After sifting through hundreds of applications for the award, we are finally ready to announce the winners! Thank you to all who applied & congratulations to the winners!

Please note that the awards were distributed proportionately by graduate students per faculty.

2021-2022 Winners

Gina Cody School of Engineering

Lakshay Bareja
Rohan Pagey
Rahul Bhandari
Salah Harb
Nithish Reddy Yalaka
Kanu Pathria
Tafannum Torsha
Kumar Reddy Chinipilli
Nilesh Aggarwal
Emad Norouzi
Shahin Heidarian
Zohreh Hajiakhondi Meybodi
Kanishak Kapur
Salah Elhoushy
Mohamed Ibrahim
Sarjit Singh
Avirup Sarkar
Bikram Kesharee Patra
Bhoomi Shah
Alireza Saboukhi
Shubham Wadhwa

John Molson School of Business

Laura Fraticelli
Mohammed Ibrahim Madani Chishti
Brittany Jackson
Anastasia Baikouskaya
Sarah Rahimi
Aman Bajaj

Arts & Sciences

Hashem Almousa
Zahra Motaghi Moghadam
Laurent Turner
Arwa Hussain
Bibek Thapa
Derek Xavier Garcia
Tania Couture
Lisa Astrologo
Thomas MacMillan
Anne-Marie Sénécal
Gabrielle Laurence Taillefer McLaren
Breeanna Stuart

Fine Arts

Laura Quiroga Fattori
Stacey Cann
Carolyn Hirtle
Jacqueline Ristola

Past Years

2020-2021 Winners

Gina Cody School of Engineering

Alireza Gerdabi | Masters of Electrical Engineering
Shanmuga Priya Naraginti Ramachandrareddy | Masters of Information Systems Security
Aashish Adhikari | Masters of Information Systems Security
Jeet Pareshbhai Chaudhari | Masters of Information Systems Security
Arzoo Sehgal | Masters of Information Systems Security
Amirmahmoud Moeini Shabestari | M.Eng Building Engineering
Prasanth Shunmugam | M.Eng Mechanical Engineering
Pravesh Gupta | MA Computer Sciences
SAI YASWANTH REDDY KUDUMALA | M.ENG ECE
Rehraj Singh Madan | M.Eng ECE
Harsh Lakhtaria | Master of Industrial Engineering
Yuvraj Prabhakar | M.Eng Electrical and Computer Engineering
Shreyash Jagdishbhai Upadhyay | Masters of Mechanical Engineering
Leila Rafati Sokhangoo | PhD Building Engineering
Md Ashikuzzaman | PhD Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mohammed Mohammed Elbayoumi Elsayed | PhD Information and Systems Engineering
Alireza Saboukhi | Master of Science Mechanical Engineering 
Emad Fakhimi | PhD Mechanical Engineering

John Molson School of Business

Roshini Tamil Selvan | MBA
Akshay Shripathi | MBA
Xiu Wu | PhD in Marketing
Chirag Khullar | Master of Supply Chain Management
Dandan Fang | PhD in Marketing

Arts & Sciences

Mohamed Nasr | PhD Biology
Mudabir Abdullah | PhD Biology
Oliver Russell | PhD Mathematics 
Anne-Marie Sénécal | Masters of Applied Linguistics
Maggie Cassin | Graduate Diploma in Community Economic Development
Julien Beaulieu | Graduate Diploma in Economics
Fenn Maddox Mayes | Graduate Diploma in Journalism 
Salma Addas | Masters in Public Policy and Public Administration
Alexa LeMarquand | Masters of Educational Studies
Jessica Di Bartolomeo | Masters of Environment, Environmental Assessment
Maxime Brunet | Graduate Certificate in Communications
Nicholas Pfeiffer-Major | MENV Environmental Impact Assessment

Fine Arts

Paule Gilbert | MFA Studio Arts

Danielle Minuskin | MA Creative Arts Therapies (Art Therapy Option)

Interdisciplinary/Individualized Programs

Morteza Hazbei | Individualized/Interdisciplinary PhD
Keroles Riad | Individualized/Interdisciplinary PhD

Victoria May | Individualized/Interdisciplinary Masters